skip to main content

How do I find out which school is my school of residence or “home school”?
We have recently moved.  What do I need to do?
  • Notify your student’s school office staff of the change in address and bring in two new proofs of residency.
  • If you want your student to remain at his/her current school and have moved out of the school's boundaries, you will need to apply for either an Intradistrict Transfer.
  • If you want your student(s) to attend the new school of residence, please contact the new school to enroll.

Intradistrict (Transfers within IUSD)Top of Page

Application to attend a school within the Imperial Unified School District that is not the child's school of residence.  (For example) Student resides in TL Waggoner's attendance area but would like to attend Imperial Cross.
 
IUSD would like to give every opportunity for new resident IUSD students enrolling within IUSD to have a seat available at their school of residence. Since class sizes are limited at the elementary level, this means we must hold transfer requests to allow ample time for resident students to enroll. Please be guided by the following:
  • Applications meeting Board compelling reasons (see Board Policy 5116.1) received between April 1 and June 1, 2019 may be notified by email just prior to the start of school.
  • Application must be submitted prior to due date.
  • Approval is contingent on space availability. 
  • No transportation is provided. 
I am applying for an Intradistrict Transfer for my student. Do I enroll him/her at the school of residence?
  • Yes, while waiting for your Intradistrict Transfer request decision, enroll at your home school.
If my student is currently on an Intradistrict Transfer (within IUSD) or Interdistrict Attendance Permit (from outside IUSD), will his/her siblings automatically go to the transfer school as well?
  • No, the parent will need to apply for a transfer for the sibling as well. Priority is given to keep siblings together, however, it is not guaranteed.
If my Intradistrict Transfer is approved, can I get bus transportation for my student to the transfer school?
  • Transportation is not available to students on an approved transfer.
 

Interdistrict (Transfers in or out of IUSD)Top of Page

  1. Transfer In: Application for enrolling in Imperial School District when a student does not reside in Imperial Unified School District's attendance area. (Student enrolled at a school in a different school district would like to attend Imperial Cross Elementary.)
  2. Transfer Out: Application to enroll in a school in another school district when a student resides in Imperial Unified School District's attendance area. (Imperial Cross Elementary student would like to attend a school in a different district.)
The Superintendent or designee may deny initial requests for interdistrict attendance permits due to limited district resources, overcrowding of school facilities at the relevant grade level, or other considerations that are not arbitrary. However, once a student is admitted, the district may not deny him/her continued attendance because of overcrowded facilities at the relevant grade level.
 
Application must be submitted to the District of residence.
 
DUE DATE: April 15 for next school year enrollment
Application must be submitted prior to due date.
Approval is contingent on space availability. 
 
What if I would like my student(s) to attend a district other than my district of residence?
  • The procedure for requesting an Interdistrict Attendance Permit per IUSD Board Policy 5117 and Administrative Regulation 5117 is as follows:
What are the justifiable reasons I may request a transfer from my district of residence to another district?
  1. When the student has been determined by staff of either the district of residence or district of proposed attendance to be a victim of an act of bullying as defined in Education Code 48900(r).
  2. To meet the child care needs of the student. Such a student may be allowed to continue to attend district schools only as long as he/she continues to use a child care provider within district boundaries.
  3. To meet the student's special mental or physical health needs as certified by a physician, school psychologist, or other appropriate school personnel.
  4. When the student has a sibling attending school in the receiving district, to avoid splitting the family's attendance.
  5. To allow the student to complete a school year when his/her parents/guardians have moved out of the district during that year
  6. To allow the student to remain with a class graduating that year from an elementary, middle, or senior high school.
  7. To allow a high school senior to attend the same school he/she attended as a junior, even if his/her family moved out of the district during the junior year.
  8. When the parent/guardian provides written evidence that the family will be moving into the district in the immediate future and would like the student to start the year in the district.
  9. When the student will be living out of the district for one year or less.
  10. When recommended by the school attendance review board or by county child welfare, probation, or social service agency staff in documented cases of serious home or community problems which make it inadvisable for the student to attend the school of residence.
  11. When there is valid interest in a particular educational program not offered in the district of residence.
  12. To provide a change in school environment for reasons of personal and social adjustment.
When will I know if my request for transfer has been approved?
  • Timeframe for District Response
    • The districts involved will notify the parent/guardian by email or U.S. mail of the decision within the timeframes specified herein.
    • Education Code 46601 provides the following timeframes for notification:
      • For requests submitted during the regular school year, districts shall respond within 30 days of submitting the request.
      • For requests submitted for admission in the subsequent school year up to 30 days prior to the start of the subsequent regular school year, districts shall respond within 14 calendar days after the start of the school year.
    • While your application is pending, the pupil must attend school in the district of residence, a charter school, a private school, or other option complying with California compulsory education requirement
  • Approvals
  • An Interdistrict Attendance Permit is valid only while conditions stated on the permit are maintained. The permit may be revoked by the granting district for failure to comply with conditions (e.g. attendance, citizenship, scholarship). Permits may be issued to allow transfer to another district for a limited period of time.
  • Should the student's home address change, the parent will need to reapply for an Interdistrict Attendance Permit to reflect the new address and submit to the district of residence.
  • Should the student’s residence change from one district to another, the parent will need to apply to the new district of residence to remain in the district of desired attendance.
  • Transfers for grades 9–12 may result in the student being ineligible to play CIF sports for a period of time. Eligibility determinations are subject to the rules of the San Diego Section of the California Interscholastic Federation (CIF-SDS) and its member conferences and leagues. If you have any questions regarding eligibility, the phone number for CIF-SDS is 858-292-8165.
When do I apply for an Interdistrict Attendance Permit from IUSD to another district?
 
When do I apply for an Interdistrict Attendance Permit from IUSD to another district?
  • We accept transfers for the subsequent school year from February 1 through April 15. Please visit our office at 219 N "E" Street, Imperial, CA, 922251 so we can release your student from IUSD.
Do I need to submit an Interdistrict Attendance Permit each school year?
  • An Interdistrict Attendance Permit is valid only while conditions stated on the permit are maintained. The permit may be revoked by the granting district for failure to comply with conditions (e.g. attendance, citizenship, scholarship).
  • Should the student's home address change, the parent will need to reapply for an Interdistrict Attendance Permit to reflect the new address and submit to the district of residence.
  • Should the student’s residence change from one district to another, the parent will need to apply to the new district of residence to remain in the district of desired attendance.
If my Interdistrict Attendance Permit is approved, can I get bus transportation for my student to the transfer school?
  • Transportation is not available to students on an approved transfer.

Are you a student, parent, or community member? Keep in touch with us: